Kempsville’s Regional Qualifiers
February 8, 2016
Kempsville’s Winter Sports players have qualified for Regional competitions coming up next week. Congratulations to the following athletes:
Kempsville Boys Indoor Track placed 2nd in Atlantic Conference
4×800 Meter Relay-Daniel Lay, Spencer Lay, Cooper Kellam, Alex Grant
55 Meter Hurtles- Tristen Laygo
Boys 500 Meter Dash- Alex Grant
1000 Meter Run-Daniel Lay, Spencer Lay
3,200 Meter Run- Daniel Lay, Spencer Lay
High Jump- Brians Mims, Tyrie Hackett, Noah Langford, Andrew Bjorklund
Long Jump- Andrew Bjorklund
Pole Vault- James Tobola, Joshua Bowman
Shot Put- Montrae Tonia, Austin Glisson
Triple Jump- Andrew Bjorklund
Kempsville Girls Indoor Track placed 4th in Atlantic Conference
4×800 Meter Relay- Paran Gonzales, Haley Murphy, Lynn Dinh, Jessica Pittman
55 Meters Hurdles-Taliyyah Monterio
1000 Meter- Paran Gonzales
3,200 Meter Run- Haley Murphy
Pole Vault- Tessa Resek, Samantha Pittman, Jessica Pittman
Kempsville Boys Swimming placed 3rd in Atlantic Conference
Davis Callahan – 200 Free
Shane Catherman – 200 Medley Relay; 100 Free; 200 Free Relay; 100 Breast
Ben Gustafson – 200 Medley Relay; 200 Free Relay; 400 Free Relay
Michael Hazzis – Diving
Norman Holcomb – 200 Medley Relay; 50 Free; 100 Fly; 200 Free Relay
Mitchell Huffman – 400 Free Relay
Jack Shea – 400 Free Relay
Ian Miller – 200 Medley Relay; 200 Individual Medley; 200 Free Relay; 100 Back
Carsten Ashcraft – 400 Free Relay
Kempsville Girls Swimming placed 4th in Atlantic Conference
Valerie Diaz – Diving
Callie Dunham – 200 Medley Relay; 200 Individual Medley; 100 Breast; 400 Free Relay
Laura Kielbowicz – 200 Free Relay
Claire Lundberg – 200 Medley Relay; 400/500 Free
Hailee Morse – 200 Medley Relay; 200 Free; 400/500 Free; 400 Free Relay
Gloria Pezzella – 200 Medley Relay; 100 Fly; 100 Back; 400 Free Relay
Mckenzie Powell – 100 Free; 200 Free Relay; 400 Free Relay
Tori Roby – 200 Free Relay; 100 Back
Grace Steward – 200 Free Relay
Dharma Kear – 200 Individual Medley
Kempsville Wrestling Regional Qualifiers
Liam Besserer: 5th at 106lbs
Austin Meyer: 4th at 126lbs
Carl West: 5th at 132lbs
Kobe Laxa: 3rd at 145lbs
Mico Picardo: 2nd at 152lbs
Michael Araujo: 4th at 160lbs
Jonathan Murray: 4th at 170lbs
Joe Baillio: 2nd at 182lbs